Building Brooklyn Awards 2017

BUILDING BROOKLYN AWARDS 2017

Wednesday, July 13, 2017 at 6PM

1 Hotel Brooklyn Bridge Park, Meadow Rue Ballroom, 60 Furman Street

 

Adaptive Reuse: Commercial

Empire Stores

Developer: Midtown Equities

Architect: S9 Architecture

Builder: HH Builders, MJM Associates Construction

Structural Engineer: Robert Silman Associates

 

Adaptive Reuse: Residential

51 JAY

Developer: Adam America LLC and Slate Property Group

Architect: ODA Architecture

Landscape Architect: Steven Yavanian Landscape Architecture PLLC

Builders: Hudson Meridian Construction Group and Danya Cebus LLC

 

Community Arts

Dwana Smallwood Performing Arts Center

Developer: Dwana Smallwood Performing Arts Center, Inc.

Architect: Jordan Parnass Digital Architecture

Builder: Supreme General Contracting

 

Destination Arts

Ford Amphitheater and Seaside Park

Developer: iStar Financial, Inc. and NYC Economic Development Corporation

Architects: Gerner Kroik & Valcarcel and Michael Van Valkenburgh Associates

Builder: Hunter Roberts Construction Group

Project Manager: Newbanks

Engineers: Arup, Cerami & Associates, CFS, Mueser Rutledge, Stantec, WSP Cantor Seinuk

Environmental Impact: Philip Habib & Associates

AV Designer: TADAssociates

Lighting Designer: Domingo Gonzalez Associates

 

Education

NYU Tandon MakerSpace

Developer: New York University

Architect: Gensler

Builder: Skanska USA

 

Historic Preservation: Affordable Housing

Marcus Garvey Apartments

Developer: L+M Development Partners

Architect: Curtis + Ginsberg Architects

Builder: L+M Builders Group LLC

 

Hotel

 

The Williamsburg Hotel

Developer: Heritage Equity Partners, Lichtenstein Group

Architect: Michaelis Boyd Associates, Karl Fischer Architects and Albo Liberis

Builder: Mint Development

Engineer: Eckersley O’Callaghan

 

Neighborhood Catalyst

95 Evergreen
Developer: Savanna Fund

Architect: Fogarty Finger Architecture PLLC

Builder: Sweet Construction

 

Retail

Beyond at Liberty View

Developer: Salmar Properties and Bed Bath & Beyond

Architect: Zambrano Architectural

Builder: Phoenix Network LLC

Engineer: MG Engineering D.P.C

Lighting Design: Essential Lighting

Lobby Design: Nelson

Restaurant Design: Crème

Restaurant Equipment Engineering: Jacobs Doland Beer

 

Residential: Affordable

Livonia Commons

Developer: Dunn Development Corp. and L+M Development Partners

Architect: SLCE Architects

Landscape Architect: NV5

Builder: L+M Builders Group

Engineers: De Nardis Engineering, Rodkin Cardinale, PC

Sustainability Consultant: Steven Winters Associates

Nonprofit Partner: Housing Partnership Development Corporation

Social Services: CAMBA, The Center for Family Support

 

Residential: Condominium

One John Street

Developer: Alloy

Architect: Alloy Design LLP

Builder: Monadnock Construction

 

Residential: Condominium

The Oosten

Developer: 421 Kent Development LLC

Architect: think! architecture and design

Builder: Wonder Works

Engineer: Edwards & Zuck

 

Residential: High Rise

300 Ashland

Developer: Two Trees Management Co.

Architect: Enrique Norten at TEN Arquitectos and Ishmael Levya Architects

Builder: Two Trees Management Co.

 

National Grid Award for Energy Efficiency

Pierhouse and 1 Hotel Brooklyn Bridge Park

Developer: Toll Brothers

Architect: Marvel Architects PLLC

Builder: Hudson Meridian Construction Group

 

Economic Impact

City Point

Developers: Acadia Realty Trust, Washington Square Partners, The Brodsky Organization, BFC Partners

Architects: COOKFOX, Gensler, SLCE Architects LLP

Landscape Architect: Diaz Weintraub

Builder: ZDG

Engineers DeSimone and Cosentini